5 to go until 100 bits of content

Me PhotoMan, to think I am almost at 100 posts. I didn’t think I did that much on here but 2 years will pile up on you. I have had a wonderful weekend of podcasting, canning, conversation and company. Its been good. So here I am dropping a blog to boost my numbers and get closer to that 100 posts mark.

I am here at the farm, now and the quiet is lovely.  So what to talk about hmmm I figure since I am not prepaired the upcoming blog posts should do. let’s see:

1) 10 Things list coming your way

2) Things Men should know part 4 I think lol

3) Some reviews Movies, Comics, and Tv Shows

4) More Podcasts, I have tons of those so keep and eye out

Speaking of the podcast I am thinking about combining this blog and the podcast as content sometimes and often does over lap and I want to get a wider audience for them both and was thinking combining them would help that though i don’t know. but any way I figure this is enough for now but I would love to hear your thought on combining my two babies or what subjects you guys would like to see me blog or podcast about so contact me here or on FB or by Email: TalkNerdy2MePodcast@Gmail.com. Also comment on the podcast if you have listened with suggestions, criticisms, or what ever fills your mind. And Me and Jen will be glad to address them. Thank you and see later from the den.

By BigBear85 Posted in Family

Troubles, and turmoil led one to a impasse

Sigh it seems like very damn time i get back in to the swing of things I get hit with some things worse than what kept me away before. Thing were looking fantastic as AFO hit and passed college was on the horizon and i was planning to complete my degree and try and see what this adult thing was all about. hehe, well as fate would have it that was not in the cards. So I am back tail between my legs, head spinning, and feel well to put it bluntly like a failure. I can’t really put it any other way. I had pumped myself up and got so geared up for things to finally starting moving in a more positive direction. I mean even with the gaps in content because of life this blog and my podcast have done well the past year. With the degree i as gonna get(because I knew and still know I would and will get it) it would have lead me to a career in just this sorta of field this new media field, and a life of production. Well now i am back to square one or at least were I was before attempting college for the second time. Maybe when i can get that third time it will be the charm. If you need the gritty details of what actually happened with school check out the Bonus Episode of the podcast its not the usual just me but I felt i had to, so that those who care about me and know me and worry about me didnt think i was giving up. I wont lie as I moved my things out of the dorms I almost did give up. I hurt so badly but enough of this. Just know I am back and still pushing onward and trying to see how this all will settle thank you for being patient, all of you. Thank you for not forgetting about this old veteran bear. I still got some kick left and i plan to kick some ass and take some names though I will probably misspell them but hey at least i am trying right lol(ok bad joke) Iwill be posting like a mad man here and at Talk Nerdy 2 Me so get ready. It the punch you don’t see that drops you and I got dropped pretty damn hard but with legs still wobbly I am gonna take off. Alta Mae’s boy has never been a coward and I wont stop fighting now. Again thank you all for being crazy patient and uber caring.